Bathroom Vanity Replacement Cost: Free Calculator

2026 Home Renovation Cost Guide

Bathroom Vanity Replacement Cost Calculator

Calculate real-world costs to replace your bathroom vanity. Accurately estimates cabinet sizes, stone countertops, licensed plumbing labor, and disposal.

Popular Project Presets (Click to Load)
1. Vanity Size & Basin Configuration
2. Mounting Style & Cabinet Grade
3. Countertop & Sink Material
4. Plumbing Scope & Pipe Modifications
5. Removal, Demolition & Surface Prep
Estimated Total Replacement Cost
$1,435
Typical Range: $1,220 – $1,690
Ready for Contract Bidding
Est. Labor Time
3.5 Hrs
Basin Count
1 Sink
Vanity Cabinet & Base 48″ Semi-Custom Solid Wood $820
Countertop & Sink Engineered Quartz Undermount $420
Faucet & Drain Hardware 1x Single-Hole Faucet $140
Plumbing Parts & Supplies Valves, P-trap & Brass Fittings $120
Installation Labor Licensed Plumber / Carpenter $333
Demo, Haul-Away & Prep Removal & Disposal Included $120
Total Project Estimate $1,953

Average Bathroom Vanity Replacement Costs by Size

Vanity replacement costs are heavily dictated by width and the number of plumbing rough-in connections. Below are average national contractor pricing benchmarks:

Vanity SizeConfigurationUnit & Top CostPlumber LaborTotal Installed Cost
24″ – 30″Single Basin (Powder Room)$200 – $550$150 – $300$350 – $850
36″Single Basin (Full Bath)$350 – $850$200 – $400$550 – $1,250
48″Single Basin (Master/Guest)$550 – $1,350$250 – $500$800 – $1,850
60″Double Basin (Dual Sink)$900 – $2,200$400 – $850$1,300 – $3,050
72″+Double Basin (Custom Luxury)$1,500 – $3,800$550 – $1,100$2,050 – $4,900

Major Cost Factors to Keep in Mind

  • Wall-Hung Floating Vanities: Floating cabinets cannot simply be screwed into drywall anchors. They require opening the wall to install 2×6 or 2×8 structural solid wood blocking between studs, increasing labor by $180 to $350.
  • Single-to-Double Sink Conversions: Splitting one water supply into two requires extending copper or PEX tubing and installing a dual sanitary drainage tee inside the wall cavity, adding $400 to $900 in licensed plumbing labor.
  • Footprint Mismatches: If your new vanity is narrower or shallower than your previous vanity, you will likely expose unfinished subfloor or missing baseboard trim. Consider retiling or using our Tile Calculator to plan a floor refresh.
Frequently Asked Questions
The national average cost to replace a bathroom vanity ranges from $500 to $2,800, with most homeowners spending roughly $1,350 for a mid-sized 36-to-48 inch single vanity including professional installation. Small powder room vanities (24 inches) can cost as low as $350 to $700, while high-end double vanities (60 to 72 inches) with custom quartz or marble tops typically cost between $1,800 and $4,500.
Labor costs generally range from $200 to $650 for standard installations. A general handyman typically charges $50 to $85 per hour (2 to 4 hours of work), while a licensed plumber charges $85 to $150 per hour. If you require drywall repairs, structural blocking for a floating vanity, or moving drain and water lines inside the wall, labor can increase to $800 to $1,500.
Converting a single sink vanity to a double vanity typically adds $400 to $900 in plumbing labor and materials. A plumber must open the drywall to extend the existing hot and cold water supply lines and install an additional waste drain pipe (sanitary tee and second P-trap) to accommodate two independent sinks.
Yes, replacing a freestanding vanity with the same size and plumbing layout is an achievable intermediate DIY project that can save $250 to $600 in labor. You will need basic plumbing tools, silicone caulk, teflon tape, and helper assistance to lift heavy stone countertops. However, installing heavy floating (wall-hung) vanities or relocating water lines is best handled by licensed pros.
Not necessarily, but choosing a smaller vanity or different base style will often expose unpainted drywall and raw subfloor where the previous vanity sat. If you downsize, budget $150 to $400 for flooring patches, baseboard trim, and sheetrock painting, or ensure your new vanity is equal to or slightly larger than the original footprint.

Clyde Mitchell

I run a hardware store nearby Court Anaheim, CA. Over the last 7 years, I have been blogging about home improvement and yes, I own ReliefInBath.comFrom me and this website, you can expect some useful tips on great ideas for a modern bathroom.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Recent Posts