How Much Does It Cost To Replace A Toilet?

Professional Plumbing Cost Estimator

How Much Does It Cost to Replace a Toilet?

Accurately calculate your total toilet replacement investment—including new toilet fixture tiers, licensed plumber labor rates, old unit haul-away, flange repairs, and plumbing supply lines.

1. Popular Replacement Packages
2. New Toilet Fixture Selection
$ unit
3. Labor & Professional Installation
$ /hr
hrs
4. Hardware & Flange Repairs

How Much Does It Cost to Replace a Toilet? (2026 National Averages)

On average, the total cost to replace a toilet in the United States ranges from $350 to $850 for a standard professional installation. If you choose to do it yourself, you can expect to spend between $180 and $450, paying solely for the toilet fixture and replacement hardware kit.

Installation TierToilet FixtureLabor & RemovalTypical Total Range
Basic DIY Swap$120 – $220$0 (Self-installed)$150 – $270
Standard Contractor Install$200 – $400$150 – $300$400 – $750
Sleek 1-Piece Porcelain$450 – $800$200 – $350$700 – $1,200
Smart Luxury Bidet Toilet$900 – $2,500+$350 – $600 (w/ electrical GFCI)$1,300 – $3,100+

The Real Formula Behind Toilet Replacement Costs

A transparent plumbing quote breaks down into four essential components:

  • 1. The Toilet Fixture: Accounting for 35% to 65% of the total cost. Two-piece units are the most economical, whereas one-piece skirted toilets are heavier and require more careful alignment.
  • 2. Plumber Labor (1.5 to 2.5 Hours): Licensed plumbers charge between $85 and $150 per hour. Expect to pay a minimum diagnostic or flat-rate service fee.
  • 3. Removal & Disposal ($40 to $80): Porcelain cannot be thrown in standard municipal trash cans in many counties; plumbers charge for loading, vehicle fuel, and local transfer station tipping fees.
  • 4. Flange & Subfloor Condition ($45 to $300+): If your old toilet was rocking or leaking slowly, the cast iron or PVC closet flange may be cracked, requiring an overhaul before the new toilet can form a watertight seal.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How much does a plumber charge to replace a toilet?

Most licensed plumbers charge between $150 and $350 in labor to remove an existing toilet and install a new one. Plumbers typically bill either a flat installation fee ($200 to $300) or an hourly rate of $85 to $150 per hour for 1.5 to 2.5 hours of work.

Can I replace a toilet myself (DIY) to save money?

Yes, replacing a toilet is a beginner-to-intermediate DIY plumbing project that can save you $150 to $350 in professional labor. You will need roughly $30 to $50 in consumable supplies (a new wax or foam seal, solid brass closet bolts, and a braided stainless supply line) along with basic hand tools.

How long does it take to replace a toilet?

A straightforward swap with an intact closet flange and functioning shut-off valve takes an experienced plumber 1 to 2 hours. A first-time DIY homeowner should set aside 2 to 4 hours. If the closet flange is broken or the subfloor has water damage, expect repairs to add an additional 1 to 3 hours.

What unexpected costs can occur when replacing a toilet?

The most common unexpected expenses are a corroded or broken closet flange ($50 to $200 repair), an outdated shut-off valve that will not stop water ($40 to $80 to replace), and wood rot in the surrounding subfloor from a slow leak ($150 to $400+).

Should I replace the water supply line and shut-off valve?

Yes, plumbing professionals universally recommend replacing the flexible supply line ($10 to $20) with every toilet replacement. Reusing old rubber compression washers frequently causes pinhole floods. If the shut-off valve is older than 10 years or stiff to turn, replace it with a 1/4-turn ball valve at the same time.

Summary copied to clipboard!

Clyde Mitchell

I run a hardware store nearby Court Anaheim, CA. Over the last 7 years, I have been blogging about home improvement and yes, I own ReliefInBath.comFrom me and this website, you can expect some useful tips on great ideas for a modern bathroom.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Recent Posts